important note how this site works infos about the authors īsome great vampire art sign our guestbook join our mailing list send a bloody postcard sorted links poll of the month webrings, and other special-links the main event - Our Movie Listings Home
Vampyres Online
the vampire movie database

Bela Lugosi (Actor)





Real Name:
Bela Ferenc Dezso Blasko
Born:
20th October 1882 in Lugos, Austria-Hungary (now Lugoj, Romania)
Died:
16 August 1956 in Los Angeles, California, USA (heart attack)
Sometimes credited as:
Olt Arisztid / Arisztid Olt



SHORT BIOGRAPHY:

A runaway as a boy, he began his stage career in 1901, after studying at the Budapest Academy of Theatrical Arts, and earned his first film role - "A Leopard" (1917). He then left Hungary in 1919 when the communists gained political power, and went to Germany, where he again appeared in several films (incl. "Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde", 1920). In 1921 he emigrated to the United States and made a living as a character actor, shooting to fame 1927 with the role of Count Dracula in the Broadway stage adaption of Bram Stoker's novel by Hamilton Deane and John Balderston. When Universal obtained the film rights to the play, they intended to cast Lon Chaney as the Count, but his unexpected death gave way for Lugosi and made him a star overnight. Unfortunately, his reputation rapidly declined, mainly because he accepted nearly any script in any low-budget production, and the typecasting doomed him to a lifetime of roles in movies of steadily diminishing quality, and he ended up as a morphine-addicted pauper during the shooting of "Plane 9 From Outer Space". He was buried in his full Dracula costume and cape. Short before his death he had bequeathed the ring, which had become a trademark of "his" Count, to a future Dracula actor, Christopher Lee. According to legend, Peter Lorre, at Lugosi's funeral, seeing him dressed in his cape, quipped to Vincent Price "Do you think we should drive a stake through his heart just in case?"



SELECTED FILMOGRAPHY:

Innocent Blood (1992) .... Count Dracula
Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959) .... Ghoul Man
Bride Of The Monster (1955) .... Dr. Eric Vornoff
Glen Or Glenda (1953) .... The Spirit
Mother Riley Meets The Vampire (1952) .... Von Housen
Bud Abbott & Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) .... Dracula/Dr. Lajos
Genius At Work (1946) .... Stone
Body Snatcher, The (1945) .... Joseph
Return Of The Ape Man (1944) .... Professor Dexter
Return Of The Vampire, The (1943) .... Armand Tesla
Ghosts On The Loose (1943) .... Emil
Frankenstein Meets The Wolf Man (1943) .... Frankenstein's Monster
Corpse Vanishes, The (1942) .... Dr. Lorenz
Ghost Of Frankenstein, The (1942) .... Ygor
Wolf Man, The (1941) .... Bela
Spooks Run Wild (1941) .... Nardo, The Monster
Black Cat, The (1941) .... Eduardo
Devil Bat, The (1940) .... Dr. Paul Carruthers
Dark Eyes Of London, The (1939) .... Dr. Feodor Orloff/Dearborn
Son Of Frankenstein (1939) .... Ygor
Invisible Ray, The (1936) .... Dr. Felix Benet
Chandu On The Magic Island (1935) .... Frank Chandler (Chandu)
Raven, The (1935) .... Dr. Richard Vollin
Mark Of The Vampire (1935) .... Count Mora
Death Kiss, The (1932) .... Joseph Steiner
White Zombie (1932) .... 'Murder' Legendre
Murders In The Rue Morgue (1932) .... Doctor Mirakle
Black Camel, The (1931) .... Tarneverro
Dracula (1931) .... Count Dracula


Back to celebrities Main-Site



sorted by date sorted by name sorted by ranking